BY VISITING, USING AND/OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO THE SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE POSTED ON THE SITE.

HeadLight Technologies takes your privacy seriously, and has published this Privacy Policy to explain how it treats all information you may submit to the Site. HeadLight Technologies maintains high professional standards with regard to the confidentiality and protection of user privacy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

The collection of personally identifiable information is required in order for HeadLight Technologies to provide HeadLight Technologies Services. However, HeadLight Technologies does not share your personally identifiable information with any other party except in the provision of HeadLight Technologies Services with notice to you identifying such other party by name, location, and contact. The following are certain situations in which HeadLight Technologies may collect personally identifiable information about you:

  1. In order to use HeadLight Technologies Services, you must transmit, submit or post personally identifiable information. HeadLight Technologies will collect that information you provide and use it to provide HeadLight Technologies Services. HeadLight Technologies retains this information as necessary to process payments, resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law and pursuant to the Terms of Use
  2. HeadLight Technologies may collect personally identifiable information from you to register you for an electronic newsletter. When you register online with HeadLight Technologies, HeadLight Technologies asks for personally identifiable information such as your name, address, e-mail address, occupation, industry, and other demographic information.
  3. If you send HeadLight Technologies personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send HeadLight Technologies correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, HeadLight Technologies may choose to collect such information into a file specific to you.
  4. HeadLight Technologies may receive your personally identifiable information from one or more of HeadLight Technologies’s business partners.

USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

HeadLight Technologies uses your personally identifiable information to provide HeadLight Technologies Services. Your personally identifiable information may also be aggregated and used by HeadLight Technologies for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity, to enforce HeadLight Technologies’s Terms of Use, for other internal purposes, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. HeadLight Technologies will obtain your consent for any use of your personally identifiable information beyond the original uses for which you provided your consent.

You agree that HeadLight Technologies may use personal information about you to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, improve its Content and Services, customize the Content and layout of the Site, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. You also agree that HeadLight Technologies may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that may be targeted to your interests, such as administrative notices, product offerings, and communications correlative, or relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, HeadLight Technologies encourages you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications, as set forth below.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

HeadLight Technologies does not share, loan, rent or sell your personally identifiable information except as required to provide HeadLight Technologies Services. The following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide HeadLight Technologies Services:

  1. HeadLight Technologies may aggregate personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, HeadLight Technologies does not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Information such as your name, e-mail address, password, and credit and banking information, are not disclosed to these third parties in a personally identifiable manner without your explicit consent.
  2. There may be services offered by third parties that HeadLight Technologies refers to as third party service providers that may be complementary to your use of the Site. If you choose to use these third party services, disclose information to third party service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by the privacy policies of such third parties. HeadLight Technologies does not disclose your personally identifiable information to third party service providers unless you provide your explicit consent. With your consent, HeadLight Technologies may provide some of your personal information to third party service providers offering such services, for your convenience. To prevent HeadLight Technologies’s disclosure of your personally identifiable information to a third party service provider, you can decline such consent or simply not use their services. Because HeadLight Technologies does not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.
  3. HeadLight Technologies may use third parties that HeadLight Technologies refers to as “internal-service providers” to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the HeadLight Technologies Services, business, or operations (e.g., technology, newsletters/alerts, analytic tools, advertising management), and therefore HeadLight Technologies may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with HeadLight Technologies and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information HeadLight Technologies provides to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced HeadLight Technologies -related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal-service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal-service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal-service provider directly, then their use of your personally identifiable information is governed by such service provider’s privacy policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, HeadLight Technologies reserves the right (and you authorize HeadLight Technologies) to share or disclose your personally identifiable information when HeadLight Technologies determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of your personally identifiable information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if:

  1. You are or may be violating this Privacy Policy or other Terms of Use
  2. You are interfering with another’s rights or property, including, without limitation, HeadLight Technologies’s rights or property;
  3. You are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  4. Necessary or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; and/or
  5. Requested by authorities in the event of any act of terrorism or instance of local, regional or national emergency.

Personally identifiable information and other personal information collected from you may also be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization, other transfer or bankruptcy (a “Transfer”) involving HeadLight Technologies and/or its affiliates. HeadLight Technologies specifically reserves the right to transfer personally identifiable information collected from the Site, and any of its databases, together with any personally identifiable information contained therein, to a third party in connection with a Transfer, and nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of HeadLight Technologies to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets (including its URL and the Site) to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever.

In addition, due to the existing regulatory environment, HeadLight Technologies cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), HeadLight Technologies may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although HeadLight Technologies uses industry standard practices to protect your privacy, HeadLight Technologies does not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private.

CHANGES TO INFORMATION AND USE PREFERENCES

You may at any time request a copy of HeadLight Technologies’s record of your personally identifiable information, change your personally identifiable information or use preferences, or opt-out of HeadLight Technologies’s use of your personally identifiable information by contacting HeadLight Technologies via any of the methods set forth below:

Mail: HeadLight
2101 Fourth Avenue, Suite #1260
Seattle, WA 98121
Attention: Information Changes
Telephone: 206.428.3094
Fax: 206.428.7114
Email: info@headlight.com

NEWSLETTERS AND CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE

HeadLight Technologies will send only verified, double-opt-in email newsletters, if any, specifically requested by users of the Site. Subscriptions to HeadLight Technologies newsletters are verified by sending an email confirmation to your email address, which requires a positive response before an e-mail address is added to HeadLight Technologies’s electronic newsletter subscription list. HeadLight Technologies is compliant with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM”).

COOKIE TECHNOLOGY

” Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. HeadLight Technologies may set and access cookies on your computer to track and store preferential information about you and enable us to provide HeadLight Technologies Services. HeadLight Technologies also gathers anonymous information about its users through cookie technology on an aggregate level. Such aggregated information is used solely within HeadLight Technologies’s internal organization and is not shared with third parties.

Do Not Track

The Site does not track visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites you visit may track your browsing activities, which could enable them to obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited the Site from a certain IP address. If you are visiting such sites, our web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked.

SECURITY

Personally identifiable information you submit to HeadLight Technologies is password-protected for your privacy and security. In certain areas HeadLight Technologies uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. In the unlikely event that an unauthorized third party compromises HeadLight Technologies security measures, HeadLight Technologies will not be responsible for any damages directly or indirectly caused by an unauthorized third party’s ability to view, use or disseminate such information. HeadLight Technologies will notify you in the event it becomes aware of an unauthorized use or compromise of your personally identifiable information and will take reasonable measures to limit further unauthorized use or compromise.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The Site may include links to third party web sites. Such links are not an endorsement by HeadLight Technologies of those web sites and/or the products or services offered there. Third party web sites may have different privacy policies and HeadLight Technologies is not responsible for the privacy practices of those third party websites. If you click on a link to a third party website, HeadLight Technologies encourages you to check the privacy policy of that website, as it may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS AND USE OF THE SITE

The Site is intended to be accessed and used only by adults and is not directed to children under the age of 18. HeadLight Technologies does not knowingly permit registration or submission of personally identifiable information by anyone under the age of 18.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

HeadLight Technologies reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion and without notice. Updates and amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site. Any information HeadLight Technologies collects from you online is subject only to HeadLight Technologies’s most current Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to review any changes that have been made. HeadLight Technologies’s last update was November 15, 2019. Your continued access and use of the Site following the posting of any such changes shall automatically be deemed your acceptance of the same.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, send an e-mail to info@headlight.com.

Request Demo